Cintra Language Services Group - Privacy Policy

General

The website and related systems have been reviewed for GDPR and we take these regulations very seriously. We are continuously looking at ways to improve all aspects of our service and should you believe that anything represented on this website contravenes GDPR, please contact us about it immediately.

For further information about GDPR and your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website - ico.org.uk.

Consent

All processes attributable to this website, where your data is input, stored or used, should be specific and require your affirmative action to proceed. This is typically confined to enquiry form messages or activity related to placing orders or quotes. By proceeding with these actions, you are giving us consent for the purpose of this process.

If you believe that consent has not been given for an activity that utilises your personal data, please contact us immediately stating your concerns.

Our systems log date and time information for consent e.g. submission of a web form.

As part of our digital marketing strategy including search engine performance, our website uses Google Analytics. This may use IP address information, however, this is not stored in conjunction with personal data.

Individual’s Rights

We aim to store legitimate, relevant and accurate information about our visitors/customers. You have the right to request the following:

  • Obtain personal data that we have stored
  • Change personal data if inaccurate
  • Have your data erased (where it does not infringe on us carrying out contractual obligations e.g. deliver of goods as part of a sale or other overriding regulations e.g. storage of data for accounting purposes).
  • Removal from a particular process (where it does not infringe on us carrying out contractual obligations e.g. delivery of goods as part of a sale or other overriding regulations e.g. storage of data for accounting purposes).

Please contact us to exercise your rights in any of the above areas. We adhere to a strict 30-day limit for actioning these requests. In extraordinary cases, we may require more time and will follow ICO guidelines and communicate with you accordingly.

Security

This website has a secure certificate (SSL) using 2048bit encryption which means that data entered to and displayed from the website and your device is secured.

No payment method data e.g. card numbers is stored by the website – all such transactions are carried out by a separate payment provider with all relevant security and GDPR credentials.

Sensitive personal data such as passwords are stored in encrypted (hashing algorithms with salt keys) database fields.

Cookies

Cookies are basically little parcels of data that are passed from a website to a user's web browser if the user visits certain websites. If a user browses the same website again in the future, the data stored by the cookie is retrieved by the website, typically in order to provide changes to certain page views, displayed content or functionality relevant to the user's previous activity.

Our Cookies

We utilise a session cookie to identify you - this is to assist with redirecting between the mobile and non-mobile versions of this website.

3rd Party Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics in order to collect site traffic and usage information and this data is anonymous. This is done for the purposes of improving your website user experience.

Managing Cookies

Users can disable cookies at any time by using the relevant options in their web browser. This may have a negative impact on the browsing experience of some websites. Refer to your browsers help system to find out how to disable cookies.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.